CV

Education

 

2000-02-------MFA (painting) Slade School of Fine Art, UCL, London

1999 ----------ERASMUS/SOCRATES Exchange Program Hochschule der Kunste, Berlin

1997-00-------BA (Hon) Fine Art Degree, Chelsea College of Art and Design, London 

1996-97-------Diploma in Oil Painting, China Academy of Fine Art, PRC

Selected Solo Exhibitions 

 

2014 -----------HuaBao / Story Telling, MistHaus, Shenzhen, China

2008 -----------Chiral – Swiss Cottage Gallery, London, UK

2007 -----------Solo show – GlaxoSmithKline Headquarters, Brentford, UK 

2006 -----------Placebo - Galerie On dirait la Mer, Centre Design Marseille, France

2005 -----------Follow Me - Jerwood Project space, Jerwood Space, Union St. London

2003 -----------Games of Chance – [sub rosa] Dahl Gallery of Contemporary Art, Switzerland

Selected Group Exhibitions

2021-------------Shamanism, Mimmo Scognamiglio Artecontemporanea, Milan curated by James Putnam

-------------------Glow Shenzhen 2020, Lianua Hill Park , Shenzhen, China

2019-------------Notes - Rubin Museum, Tel Aviv Israel

-------------------Only Connected Osaka-Creative Centre Osaka, Japan curated by Yutaka Inagawa, Mouhitori

2018-------------Red - Gottesman Etching Centre, Cabri, Israel 

2017-------------Father, Daughter, Mother, Son - Canvas Contemporary, Amsterdam, curated by Mette Samkalden

2016-------------Adecade, and more - Gottesman Etching Centre, Cabri, Israel 

-------------------Topophobophilia - Gallery 46, Whitechapel, London 

-------------------Game of Codes - Migrant Bird Space, Berlin, curated by Xiaohui Gou 

2014-------------Warm Home, Hamishkan Leomanut, Holon, Israel, curated by Nurit Tal-Tenne

-------------------This Years Models, Studio1.1, London

2012-------------Summer Exhibition 2012, Royal Academy of Arts, London invited by Tess Jaray

-------------------The Gatewatcher, Arti et Amicitiae, Amsterdam, The Netherlands curated by Ronit Eden

2011-------------On Paper III, Galerie Karsten Greve, Paris 

-------------------The Shape of Things - Ferrate Gallery, Tel Aviv 

2010-------------Resonance Boxes, artists transform violin cases (cat.)- Rubin Museum, Tel Aviv 

-------------------Small is Beautiful XXVIII, Flowers Gallery, Cork Street, London 

2009-------------Group show - The Gottesman Etching Center, Kibbutz Cabri

-------------------Take away – 33 Portland Place, London, UK curated by Maria Nicolacopoulou

2008-------------Guasch Coranty International Prize for Painting (cat.), El Centre Metropolita Tecla Sala, Barcelona, Spain

2007-------------Repetition & Sequence – Jerwood Space, London

-------------------Reversing Horizons (cat.) - Shanghai MoCA, China curated Johnson TZ Chang and Gao Shiming

-------------------The Exposed Animal (cat.) - KISS Kunst im Schloss Untergroeningen, Germany 

-------------------Sequence and Repetitions (cat.) - Beldam Gallery, Brunel University, London

-------------------Li - Ning X over - Hong Kong Convention and Exhibition Centre

2006-------------Let there be Light – Sotheby’s, New Bond Street, London 

-------------------Britishness - Another Product @ Cornerhouse, Manchester

2003–2005-----When in Rome (cat), Lewisham Art House, London. Toured to Spacex, Exeter; 

                         Castlefield Gallery, Manchester; MAC, Birmingham; Third Floor Arts Centre, Portsmouth

2004-------------Zoo Art Fair –The Great Unsigned, London Zoo 

-------------------Première Vue (cat) - Passage de Retz, Paris curated by Michel Nuridsany 

-------------------Summer Exhibition - Hanart TZ Gallery, Hong Kong curated Johnson TZ Chang

-------------------2 x 2 - Dahl Gallery of Contemporary Art, Luzern, Switzerland

-------------------Le salon Europeen des Jeunes Createurs 49 (cat.) -France; Portugal; Spain

-------------------5 Abstract Painters @ Hands Salon, 61 Broadwick St. London

2003-------------Harmony - 27 Spital Square, London

-------------------The BOC Emerging Artist Award - BOC Headquarter, Windlesham, Surry

------------------Winter Exhibition of Contemporary Artworks – Le Petit Blanc, Manchester

2002-------------Four Colleges Exhibition (cat.)- AT Kearney, Berkeley Sq. London

-------------------London Bizarre - London Chamber of Commerce and Industry, London

-------------------Painting in the Park - Woburn Square, London

-------------------Hang the Curator -The Central Space, Faroe Rd., London 

-------------------Story Teller - Kinnijoe Space, Hamburg, Germany

-------------------Fresh Point - Debenhams Window Exhibition, Tib St. Facadet, Manchester 

2001-------------3rd October open - The Place, Letchworth Arts Centre, Herts, UK

-------------------Late Arrivals@ Kings Cross – Kings Cross, London

-------------------Linear - West End Centre, Aldershot, UK

2000-------------Flawed, The Gallery, Chelsea College of Art and Design, London

Curatorial Projects 

 

2018 -------------Cheng Ran - Diary of A Madman Trilogy - CCA Tel Aviv, Israel; co-curated with XiaoHui Guo

2016 -------------Places of Conflict - Artists residency project, China and Israel

2012 -------------You Blow Me Away - Doors showcase, London

2011 -------------The Shape of Things - Ferrate Gallery, Tel Aviv

2007 -------------Repetition & Sequence - Jerwood Space, London; co-curated with Sara Williams

------------------- Sequence and Repetitions - Beldam Gallery, Brunel University

2004 -------------5 Abstract Painters - Hands Salon, 61 Broadwick St. London